[x] Welcome at THunting.com!

A fun place to talk about Metal Detecting, Treasure Hunting & Prospecting. Here you can share finds and experience with thousands of members from all over the world

Join us and Register Now - Its FREE & EASY

THunting.com
Treasure Hunting & Metal Detecting Community
   
Advanced Search
*
Welcome, Guest! Please login or register HERE - It is FREE and easy.
Only registered users can post and view images on our message boards.

Login with email, password and session length
Or Login Using Social Network Account
News:
Pages:  1 2   Go Down
Print
Share this topic on FacebookShare this topic on Del.icio.usShare this topic on DiggShare this topic on RedditShare this topic on Twitter
Tags:
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Offline davidbat40Topic starter
Copper Member
*

Join Date: Apr, 2009
Thank you0

Activity
0%
Posts: 64
Referrals: 0

370.00 Gold
View Inventory

Awards

laser hawkeye
« on: July 04, 2009, 04:54:44 am »
Go Up Go Down

the first photo is of a cortes trim pots
the second is of my hawkeye(deleon) trim pots
just waiting for someone to cofirm the circled leads go to GB on the cortes

Linkback:

You are not allowed to view links.
Please Register or Login

http://www.thunting.com/smf/index.php/topic,6239.msg37820.html#msg37820



There are 1 attachment(s) in this post which you can not view or download

Please register for viewing them.

addon - Copy.jpg


Logged
Offline davidbat40Topic starter
Copper Member
*

Join Date: Apr, 2009
Thank you0

Activity
0%
Posts: 64
Referrals: 0

370.00 Gold
View Inventory

Awards

laser hawkeye
« Reply #1 on: July 06, 2009, 12:45:36 am »
Go Up Go Down

been confirmed 2 wires do go to gb pot ill order a Bourns Precision 10 turn Potentiometer, 50K ohms from farnell and let you know what happens
has anybody else got photos of the left hand side of a cortes i have a couple of vacant holes just wondering were they lead to

Linkback:

You are not allowed to view links.
Please Register or Login

http://www.thunting.com/smf/index.php/topic,6239.msg38040.html#msg38040




Logged
Offline davidbat40Topic starter
Copper Member
*

Join Date: Apr, 2009
Thank you0

Activity
0%
Posts: 64
Referrals: 0

370.00 Gold
View Inventory

Awards

laser hawkeye
« Reply #2 on: July 08, 2009, 12:15:10 am »
Go Up Go Down

first photo my laser hawkeye's vacant holes
second a cortes
anybody know were they lead to SUM MODE or NOTCH switch maybe i hope

Linkback:

You are not allowed to view links.
Please Register or Login

http://www.thunting.com/smf/index.php/topic,6239.msg38263.html#msg38263



There are 2 attachment(s) in this post which you can not view or download

Please register for viewing them.

addon.jpg
wires.jpg


Logged
Offline Christian
Administrator
Platin Member
*****

Wuf! Wuf!
Join Date: Sep, 2006
Thank you25

Activity
19%
Male
Independent Rouge States
Posts: 5231
Referrals: 0

2300.00 Gold
View Inventory

WWW Awards
« Reply #3 on: July 08, 2009, 02:32:37 am »
Go Up Go Down

Hello David,

I cna confirm that the Cortes and DeLeon run on the identical board / circuits. Hence a manual ground balance can be added. However this will only take effet in the All Metal mode thus I think it is unfortuntaley not a great improvement.

I've had the Cortes and would nowadays rather go for a DeLeon as the performance is identical.

Best wishes,

Christian

Linkback:

You are not allowed to view links.
Please Register or Login

http://www.thunting.com/smf/index.php/topic,6239.msg38276.html#msg38276




Logged

THunting.com - Your Friendly One Stop Treasure Resource

Offline davidbat40Topic starter
Copper Member
*

Join Date: Apr, 2009
Thank you0

Activity
0%
Posts: 64
Referrals: 0

370.00 Gold
View Inventory

Awards

laser hawkeye
« Reply #4 on: July 08, 2009, 03:44:30 am »
Go Up Go Down

i am just going bye the fact that the TESORO CIBOLA
GROUND BALANCE & PINPOINT BUTTON MODIFICATION
By Sven Stau
October 2008
Get some added performance by replacing the internal factory fixed GB with an
external user friendly, fully adjustable control. It is a fairly simple mod.
I swap and change my coils all the time on the beach i use a 5in coil for coins when i get a new site i just use the web coil till i know what it is giving up if alot of relics the i use the 11in coil for the added depth
everytime i change a coil i have to fiddle with the pots to calibrate it myself cos it costs a fortune

Linkback:

You are not allowed to view links.
Please Register or Login

http://www.thunting.com/smf/index.php/topic,6239.msg38277.html#msg38277




Logged
Offline davidbat40Topic starter
Copper Member
*

Join Date: Apr, 2009
Thank you0

Activity
0%
Posts: 64
Referrals: 0

370.00 Gold
View Inventory

Awards

laser hawkeye
« Reply #5 on: July 08, 2009, 12:02:15 pm »
Go Up Go Down

rang up Pentechnic the repair centre for tesoro in the uk yes the gb mod in am mode could be done but keep on saying WHY would you want it its my money to waste
so why should we spend more money on a cortes if the DELEON(HAWKEYE) IS BETTER THAN THE cortes or why would any body want to do the TESORO CIBOLA mod if it has no affect

I posted these photo's on a uk forum and got my post banned. The post got banned for what other people said about repair center this is the responce i got from them:

---

Woody,

What I said on the phone was:
Yes, you could have a ground control fitted to the all metal circuit.
Adjusting this would not affect the disc mode or meter.
If you had a ground control fitted to the disc circuit and it wasn't set right then it would affect the meter readings.

Dave


Linkback:

You are not allowed to view links.
Please Register or Login

http://www.thunting.com/smf/index.php/topic,6239.msg38296.html#msg38296




« Last Edit: July 08, 2009, 03:49:24 pm by Christian »
Logged
Offline davidbat40Topic starter
Copper Member
*

Join Date: Apr, 2009
Thank you0

Activity
0%
Posts: 64
Referrals: 0

370.00 Gold
View Inventory

Awards

laser hawkeye
« Reply #6 on: July 13, 2009, 08:33:04 am »
Go Up Go Down

added a on/off/on switch then wired it up did not do anything wot so ever
must be missing something somewere

Linkback:

You are not allowed to view links.
Please Register or Login

http://www.thunting.com/smf/index.php/topic,6239.msg38582.html#msg38582




Logged
Offline Eugene52
M.D. Electronic Builders Club
Global Moderator
Gold Member
*****

M.D. Electronic Builders Club
Join Date: Dec, 2008
Thank you20

Activity
47%
Male
United States
Posts: 2316
Referrals: 0

15727.00 Gold
View Inventory

Awards

Whites Mxt Pro , Whites Pulse Scan TDI , Whites Spectra V3
« Reply #7 on: July 13, 2009, 11:47:01 am »
Go Up Go Down

Quote:Posted by davidbat40
added a on/off/on switch then wired it up did not do anything wot so ever
must be missing something somewere


Hello . I have been following this topic . I know this mod. is possible . Especially if the Cortes circuit board is identical to Deleons circuit board . I posted a photo of yours to show 1: If you remove the trimmer off the Deleon board can you see if there are any possible components missing with respect to the cortez or any added pcb jumpers . And 2. A white wire is located more to the left it is probably for another function ? Have you looked where the Cortes disc/a.metal/sum mode switch wires go to on the Cortes circuit board ? Keep us posted , It is a very good topic you started ......Great work so far !!.............Eugene

Linkback:

You are not allowed to view links.
Please Register or Login

http://www.thunting.com/smf/index.php/topic,6239.msg38591.html#msg38591



There are 1 attachment(s) in this post which you can not view or download

Please register for viewing them.

pots2.jpg


Logged
Offline davidbat40Topic starter
Copper Member
*

Join Date: Apr, 2009
Thank you0

Activity
0%
Posts: 64
Referrals: 0

370.00 Gold
View Inventory

Awards

laser hawkeye
« Reply #8 on: July 13, 2009, 02:48:21 pm »
Go Up Go Down

hello
 the trimmer on the deleon/hawkeye whip it off solder on a 50k 10 turn pot (ground balance in am mode) just 2 wires job dun
 what i got told mite have to get a 3.5 turn one for the space
in post 3 look at the photos wanted to see if wireing a switch would add notch/sum mode tried on/off/on switch and a on/off not got any kind of meters or scopes to try them like i said did nothing to the decter at all
the wire number 2 you circled will have to a look at weekend lent out my machine to brother untill then
any body else got photos of there deleon the guy i keep asking on another forum is getting pissed off with me

Linkback:

You are not allowed to view links.
Please Register or Login

http://www.thunting.com/smf/index.php/topic,6239.msg38596.html#msg38596




Logged
Offline Eugene52
M.D. Electronic Builders Club
Global Moderator
Gold Member
*****

M.D. Electronic Builders Club
Join Date: Dec, 2008
Thank you20

Activity
47%
Male
United States
Posts: 2316
Referrals: 0

15727.00 Gold
View Inventory

Awards

Whites Mxt Pro , Whites Pulse Scan TDI , Whites Spectra V3
« Reply #9 on: July 13, 2009, 04:27:23 pm »
Go Up Go Down

Quote:Posted by davidbat40
hello
 the trimmer on the deleon/hawkeye whip it off solder on a 50k 10 turn pot (ground balance in am mode) just 2 wires job dun
 what i got told mite have to get a 3.5 turn one for the space
in post 3 look at the photos wanted to see if wireing a switch would add notch/sum mode tried on/off/on switch and a on/off not got any kind of meters or scopes to try them like i said did nothing to the decter at all
the wire number 2 you circled will have to a look at weekend lent out my machine to brother untill then
any body else got photos of there deleon the guy i keep asking on another forum is getting ticked off with me


Hello again . Let us know your progress . Ground Balance Modification is a very  important topic . It can be the difference between hitting and missing a valuable Target .......Regards........Eugene

Linkback:

You are not allowed to view links.
Please Register or Login

http://www.thunting.com/smf/index.php/topic,6239.msg38600.html#msg38600




Logged
Print
Pages:  1 2   Go Up
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2005, Simple Machines | Sitemap
Copyright THunting.com