[x]
We are happy to see you on THunting.com!

THunting.com is a place to entertain as well to spread knowledge around Metal Detecting, Treasure Hunting & Prospecting.

We would like you to Join us at the THunting.com

Why to join THunting.com Forums?

  • Be part of one of the fastest growing Metal Detecting Communities
  • Show your Finds to other people from around the world
  • Stay informed about the latest Treasure News and Events
  • Talk about hot topics and issues related to Treasure Hunting
  • Ask questions and get answers from our Experts
  • Download free Treasure Hunting Software & more in our Member Download Area
  • Participate in our free Member Competitions and Lotteries to win great Prizes such as Metal Detectors, Books etc.
  • Receive virtual "Gold" for writing on our boards which can be exchanged for real Treasure in our exclusive Member Board shop
  • Find new Metal Detecting Friends from all over the World

Register Now - Its FREE & EASY

Already a member then CLOSE this window and Login

JOIN US          CLOSE

THunting.com
Minelab
Treasure Hunting & Metal Detecting Community
   
Advanced Search
*
Welcome, Guest! Please login or register HERE - It is FREE and easy.
Only registered users can post and view images on our message boards.

Login with email, password and session length
News:
Pages: 1    Go Down
Print
Share this topic on FacebookShare this topic on Del.icio.usShare this topic on DiggShare this topic on RedditShare this topic on Twitter
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Offline WHITETAILTopic starter
Copper Member
*


Activity
0%

United States
Posts: 33
Referrals: 0

125.00 Gold
View Inventory

Awards

GARRETT 250
« on: April 12, 2010, 05:25:08 am »
Go Up Go Down

i found several old silver quarters, six nickels indian head nickels, it was like karma was on my side yesterday, dig and find, those days i love, beautiful weather and quick finds, only hitch was a 5 foot black snake i encountered, that sort of spooked me, whe i was bent down digging, came crawling right too me.     hope every one had a  great day.       whitetail in nc.

Linkback:

You are not allowed to view links.
Please Register or Login

http://www.thunting.com/smf/index.php/topic,13426.msg84769.html#msg84769



Logged
Offline bomber
Mod
Gold Member
*****


I love THunting Activity
0%
Male
United States
Posts: 1911
Referrals: 0

5229.00 Gold
View Inventory

Awards
« Reply #1 on: April 12, 2010, 06:18:51 am »
Go Up Go Down

congrats on the coins...............5 foot snake?holy $hit Shocked

Linkback:

You are not allowed to view links.
Please Register or Login

http://www.thunting.com/smf/index.php/topic,13426.msg84779.html#msg84779



Logged

dreams of the young are the regrets of old

Offline Out4gold
It's a rock on the ground, it's a specimen when you take it home.
Bronze Member
*


It's a rock on the ground, it's a specimen when you take it home.
Activity
1%
Male
United States
Posts: 439
Referrals: 0

2730.00 Gold
View Inventory

Awards
« Reply #2 on: April 12, 2010, 07:27:01 am »
Go Up Go Down

Where's the pictures?
Also, I suppose you allowed the snake to mosey on his way.......

Out4gold

Linkback:

You are not allowed to view links.
Please Register or Login

http://www.thunting.com/smf/index.php/topic,13426.msg84792.html#msg84792



Logged

Out4gold
AKA:Bone2stone

Offline WHITETAILTopic starter
Copper Member
*


Activity
0%

United States
Posts: 33
Referrals: 0

125.00 Gold
View Inventory

Awards

GARRETT 250
« Reply #3 on: April 12, 2010, 07:31:32 am »
Go Up Go Down

i havent took pics yet, need to wash them up some, let the snake roll on,  black snakes are good honest creatures for the most part, unless  you step on one, lol.

Linkback:

You are not allowed to view links.
Please Register or Login

http://www.thunting.com/smf/index.php/topic,13426.msg84794.html#msg84794



Logged
Offline Out4gold
It's a rock on the ground, it's a specimen when you take it home.
Bronze Member
*


It's a rock on the ground, it's a specimen when you take it home.
Activity
1%
Male
United States
Posts: 439
Referrals: 0

2730.00 Gold
View Inventory

Awards
« Reply #4 on: April 12, 2010, 08:35:03 am »
Go Up Go Down

Quote:Posted by WHITETAIL
i havent took pics yet, need to wash them up some, let the snake roll on,  black snakes are good honest creatures for the most part, unless  you step on one, lol.


Good on ya for lettin the snake go unharmed.
Snakes keep the mouse/rat population in check when there is a good natural balance of snake/rodent populace.
Good to know snakes have a place here too.

Out4gold



Linkback:

You are not allowed to view links.
Please Register or Login

http://www.thunting.com/smf/index.php/topic,13426.msg84802.html#msg84802



Logged

Out4gold
AKA:Bone2stone

Print
Pages: 1    Go Up
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.16 | SMF © 2005, Simple Machines | Sitemap
Copyright THunting.com