[x] Welcome at THunting.com!

A fun place to talk about Metal Detecting, Treasure Hunting & Prospecting. Here you can share finds and experience with thousands of members from all over the world

Join us and Register Now - Its FREE & EASY

THunting.com
Treasure Hunting & Metal Detecting Community
   
Advanced Search
*
Welcome, Guest! Please login or register HERE - It is FREE and easy.
Only registered users can post and view images on our message boards.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with email, password and session length
Or Login Using Social Network Account
2
News:
Pages: 1    Go Down
Print
Share this topic on FacebookShare this topic on Del.icio.usShare this topic on DiggShare this topic on RedditShare this topic on Twitter
Tags:
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Offline seaquerTopic starter
Pull Tab
*

Seek, and you shall find.
Join Date: Oct, 2010
Thank you0

Activity
0%

United States
Posts: 10
Referrals: 0

40.00 Gold
View Inventory
Windows XP
Windows XP
Firefox 36.0
Firefox 36.0

Awards

Whites MXT; Garrett Propointer
« on: March 14, 2015, 05:15:51 pm »
Go Up Go Down

Besides 39 CFR 261.9 (part of the Code of Federal Regulations) which prohibits digging in archaeologic, pre-historic and historic sites, does anyone know of any prohibition that might legally preclude me from coin shooting or jewelry hunting in the (USA) National Parks?  There is an admission fee up front so I would not want to pay to play only to learn it isn't allowed.

I know that mining for minerals is governed elsewhere but hardly think coin and jewelry recovery are covered or were ever intended to be considered mining. 

If anyone has experience in these areas (National Parks) please reply.

If you know if it's OK (or not) or know of another regulation that addresses my plan please reply. 

Linkback:

You are not allowed to view links.
Please Register or Login

http://www.thunting.com/smf/index.php/topic,59934.msg293476.html#msg293476




Logged
Offline ArfieBoy
Knight
Gold Member
*

Join Date: Apr, 2011
Thank you213

Activity
6%
Male
United States
Posts: 3263
Referrals: 0

15196.00 Gold
View Inventory
Windows 7/Server 2008 R2
Windows 7/Server 2008 R2
Mozilla compatible
Mozilla compatible

Awards

Compass X-70; Compass X-200; Compass Coin Scanner Pro II; Whites Coinmaster 2/DB Series 2
« Reply #1 on: March 14, 2015, 06:20:04 pm »
Go Up Go Down

It is illegal to metal detect in all U.S. national parks & monuments.  Doing so will result in confiscation of metal detectors, vehicles and any other possessions you may have with you, plus very high fines.

Linkback:

You are not allowed to view links.
Please Register or Login

http://www.thunting.com/smf/index.php/topic,59934.msg293483.html#msg293483


ArfieBoy


« Last Edit: March 14, 2015, 06:20:53 pm by ArfieBoy »
Logged

Government can not give anything to anyone...  without first taking it from someone else!

Print
Pages: 1    Go Up
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2005, Simple Machines | Sitemap
Copyright THunting.com